Note: All subscription requests are reviewed by Australia Fresh before activation.

  *Required

Privacy Policy

Horticulture Australia Limited (HAL) works in partnership with the horticulture sector to invest in research, development, and marketing programs that benefit the Australian horticultural industry. HAL functions as a public company, limited by guarantee.

HAL developed the AUSTRALIA fresh program to create an easily recognized brand for a broad cross section of Australia fresh fruit and vegetables in key export markers. AUSTRALIA fresh is an umbrella marketing/promotions strategy for Australian fruit and vegetables that was introduced in 1995 to promote Australian fresh produce under one brand.

HAL believes strongly in protecting the privacy of personal information you share with us and respecting the permission you give us to use that personal information. This policy describes the way that HAL collects, holds and discloses information that it receives about individuals and how HAL complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the National Privacy Principles.

We may vary this policy from time to time as required.

When used in this Privacy Policy, "personal information" has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act.

COLLECTION

HAL may gain access to the personal information of individuals in two ways.

  1. Automatic recording
    Our Internet Service Provider automatically records details about any computer used to access this website.|

    Recorded details include server address, operating system, browser type, domain name, date and time of access, pages accessed, information downloaded, and previous site visited.

    Information which is automatically recorded by our Internet Service Provider is used by HAL and the ISP for statistical purposes only. We do not identify particular users unless required to do so by law.

  2. Personal information voluntarily supplied
    Individuals may provide their personal information to HAL by various means such as email, post, telephone, website or in person.

    This information is collected and retained by HAL. For example, if you send us an email, your email address and any other information you provide may be recorded.

    Information is often provided to us in applications, for example, applications for awards, project funding and export licences. If you complete an application form online, all information on the form will be recorded. Without this information, we will not be able to process your application.

USE OR DISCLOSURE

Generally, HAL only uses your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected (which will normally be obvious when we collect it).

Common purposes include:

  • providing services to you
  • providing you with information (for instance through our quarterly newsletter) about developments in the industry, events, and projects that we are involved in
  • considering applications for awards, funding grants and licences.

HAL may disclose your personal information to other people and organisations, in order to facilitate the purpose for which the information was collected. For example, application forms often need to be forwarded to government departments or industry bodies for consideration. In addition, we may disclose your personal information within HAL, and to other organisations, if you consent to the disclosure or if we are legally required to disclose the information.

HAL reserves the right to disclose personal information to relevant authorities upon reasonable suspicion of unlawful activity or where disclosure is authorised or required by law.

SECURITY

HAL recognises its responsibility to protect the personal information that you entrust to us. We take reasonable steps to protect all personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

If HAL holds any sensitive personal information (including, but not limited to, information about an individual's political opinions, membership of a political association, membership of a professional or trade association or an individual's racial origin) it will only be used and disclosed by HAL for the purpose for which it was collected.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You can request access at any time to the personal information which you have provided to us. We may refuse to provide access to the information held about you where the National Privacy Principles allow us to do so. If information we hold is incorrect, incomplete or out-of-date, you may notify us and we will take reasonable steps to correct the information.

HAL has no control over, and is not responsible for, the privacy practices of other websites linked from this site.

MORE INFORMATION

If you have any questions, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Horticulture Australia Limited
Level 7, 179 Elizabeth Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Ph: (02) 8295 2300
Fax: (02) 8295 2398
info@horticulture.com.au

Find a Product


Find an Exporter


Coming Into Season

  • Almond
  • Apple
  • Avocado
  • Cherry
  • Custard Apple
  • Macadamia
  • Mango
  • Melon
  • Pear
  • Pecan
  • Pistachio
  • Strawberry